Product Guide

The product guide provides an initial overview of the entire BONSILAGE range and shows which inoculant is suitable for your individual requirements.

 FITSPEEDFORTEALFACLASSIC
Corn Silage28-45%28-45%25-30%
Sorghum Silage28-45%28-45%25-30%
Sorghum Sudan Grass Silage28-45%28-45%
High-Moisture Corn50-72%%
Earlage/Snaplage50-72%%
Small Grain Silage28-45%28-45%22-30%
Grass Silage30-50%30-50%22-30%25-30%
Clover Grass SIlage30-50%30-50%22-30%30-45%25-35%
Ryegrass SIlage30-50%30-50%18-30%
Alfalfa SIlage25-35%30-45%
FITSPEEDFORTEALFACLASSIC
Quick pH drop

++

++

++

++

++

Improved Aerobic Stability

++

++

++

Glucogenic Effect

++

+

Reduced Silo Ripening Time

++

+

+

DM & Nutrient Retention

++

++

++

++

++

Improved Fiber Digestibility

+

+

+

+

+

Active Clostridia Inhibition

++

++

Reduction of Biogenic Amines

++

++

FITSPEEDFORTEALFACLASSIC
Application CFU/g FM Forage300,000250,000250,000250,000100,000
Lactobacillus diolivorans
(heterofermentative)
Haken
Lactobacillus buchneri
(heterofermentative)
HakenHakenHaken
Lactobacillus plantarum
(homofermentative)
HakenHakenHaken
Lactobacillus rhamnosus
(homofermentative)
Haken
Lactobacillus paracasei
(homofermentative)
HakenHaken
Lactococcus lactis
(homofermentative)
HakenHaken
Pediococcus acidilactici
(homofermentative)
Haken
Pediococcus pentosaceus
(homofermentative)
HakenHaken

BONSILAGE #how2

See the video below to learn how to properly mix your BONSILAGE product.

DID YOU KNOW…

Here you can find the most frequently asked questions about our BONSILAGE products, silages and the general ensiling process. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you do not find the answer to your questions.

FAQ BonSilage
What is the shelf life of BONSILAGE products?
  • Unopened cans can be stored for up to 24 months
  • Cans do not need to be refrigerated and can be stored at room temperature (70° F), out of sunlight
For how long can already dissolved product be used?
  • 24-48 hours if kept cool (60 – 70° F)
  • If kept refrigerated (40° F) it can be stored for 1 week
Can already dissolved products be stored in a freezer for next harvest?
  • No, by storing the solution in the freezer the bacteria might get killed.

FIND YOUR SALES REP

Benedikt Hein

Benedikt Hein
Sales Manager
APAC & MEA

Jan Niklas Grund

Jan-Niklas Grund
Product Specialist
Silage Inoculants

Testimonials

Bastiann de Jong BonSilage

“What we need is optimal, just great quality silage. And this is what really works for us with BONSILAGE!”

Bastiaan de Jong

Dairy Farmer, Michigan

Leslie Fangman BonSilage

Since we have been using BONSILAGE inoculants, we do have a higher quality and higher standard of silage.”

Leslie Fangman

Dairy Farmer, Texas

Zachary Cordel BonSilage

“One benefit of using BONSILAGE inoculants is that when to open up a new bag or a new pit, there’s very little concern that what’s coming out will not have ensiled properly.”

Zachary Cordel

Dairy Farmer, New Mexico

Clare Alderink BonSilage

“The support from the BONSILAGE team is great! We really appreciate everything. They help us understand how to use it and make sure we’re using it accurately.”

Clare Alderink

Dairy Farmer, Michigan